MobiDE

     
MobiDE 2003
Third International ACM Workshop on Data Engineering for Wireless and Mobile Access
September 19, 2003, San Diego, California (in conjunction with MobiCom 2003)
   
Home
Call for Papers
» PDF or PS
Topics of Interest
Organization
Submission
Instructions
Program
Student Travel

Registration
Hotel Info

MobiCom 2003
San Diego
Gaslamp Quarter



 
Final Workshop Program

7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast/Registration

8:45 - 9:00 Opening Remarks

General Chair: Panos K. Chrysanthis

PC Chairs: Sujata Banerjee and Mitch Cherniack

9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Address

Chair: Mitch Cherniack (Brandais University)

Topic: Data Management in Sensor Networks: Challenges and Opportunities

Speaker: Wei Hong, Intel Research, Berkeley

10:00 - 13:00 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15 Data Dissemination and Pervasive Computing

Chair: Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University)

Power-Efficient Data Dissemination in Wireless Sensor Networks
Ugur Cetintemel, Andrew Flinders, Ye Sun (Brown University)

Context-Oriented Programming
Roger Keays (Ninthave.net), Andry Rakotonirainy (Queensland University of Technology)

Semantically Driven Service Interoperability for Pervasive Computing
Declan O'Sullivan, David Lewis (Trinity College, Dublin)

Concurrency Control Performance in DAYS (SHORT)
Ahmad S. Al-Mogren (Riyadh College of Technology), Margaret Dunham (SMU)


12:15 - 1:15 Workshop Lunch

1:15 - 3:00 Location Awareness and Moving Objects

Chair: Vijay Kumar (University of Missouri, Kansas City)

Efficient Placement of Geographical Data Over Broadcast Channel for Spatial Range Query Under Quadratic Cost Model
Jianting Zhang, Le Gruenwald (University of Oklahoma)

Probablistic Range Querues in Moving Objects Databases with Uncertainty (University of Illinois, Chicago)
Goce Trajcevski

A Low-Cost, Low-Delay Location Update/Paging Scheme in Hierarchical Cellular Networks (SHORT)
Xiaoxin Wu (Purdue University), Biswanath Mukherjee (UC Davis), Bharat Bhargava (Purdue University)

A Data Repository for Fine-grained Adaptation in Heterogenous Environments (SHORT)
Calicrates Policroniades, Rajiv Chakravorty, Pablo Vidales (Cambridge University)

Time-Series Prediction with Applications to Traffic and Moving Objects Databases (SHORT)
Bo Xu, Ouri Wolfson (University of Illinois, Chicago)


3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break

3:30 - 5:45 Consistency and Replication

Chair: Ouri Wolfson (University of Illinois, Chicago)

Decentralized Weighted Voting for P2P Data Management
Maya Rodrig (University of Washington), Anthony LaMarca (Intel Research Seattle)

Consistency Mechanisms for a Distributed Lookup Service supporting Mobile Applications
Christoph Lindemann, Oliver Waldhorst (University of Dortmund)

TiNA: A Scheme for Temporal Coherency-Aware in-Network Aggregation
Mohamed A. Sharaf, Jonathan Beaver, Alexandros Labrinidis, Panos K.Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh)

Continuous Media Availability in a String Wireless Topology
Shahram Ghandeharizadeh, Tooraj Helmi (University of Southern California)

XML Three-Way Merge as a Reconciliation Engine for Mobile Data (SHORT)
Tancred Lindholm (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology


5:45 - 6:00 Closing Discussion