MDM 2005
6th International Conference on Mobile Data Management

Sponsored by University of Cyprus

In Cooperation with ACM SIGMOBILE and ACM SIGMOD

Ayia Napa, Cyprus, May 9-13, 2005

Home
Program
Program at a Glance
Technical Program
Research Tracks
Industrial Track
Demo Track
Keynotes
Panels
Events
Tutorials
Workshops
Participating Information
Call for Participation
Registration
Hotel Reservation
Conference Venue
Traveling
Organization
Organizing Committee
Program Committee
Industry Track Committee
Author Information
Conference Topics
Accepted papers
Call for Papers
Call for Tutorials
Call for Panels
Call for Demos
Important Dates
Submission Information
MDM conferences
MDM 2004
MDM 2003
MDM 2002
MDM 2001

Technical Program

Session/Activity Time
Day 1, 9 May, 2005: Registration
Workshop Semantics in Mobile Environments & Managing Context Information in Mobile and Pervasive Environments 8.30am-5.30pm
Tutorial 4. Data Management Frameworks for Sensor Networks.
Speaker: Dr. Pedro José Marrón, University of Stuttgart, Institute of Parallel and Distributed Systems (IPVS), Germany
9am-12.30pm
(with 30 min break at 10.30)
Lunch break 12.30pm-2pm
Tutorial 2. Mobile agents: communication, security and context awareness.
Speaker: Arkady Zaslavsky, School of Computer Science & Software Engineering Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
2pm-5.30pm
(with 30 min break at 3.30pm)
Social program 7pm
 
Day 2, 10 May, 2005:
Conference opening, reports from chairs 8.30am - 9.10am
Session 1. Location Tracking
Session chair: Evi Pitoura, University of Ioannina
9.10am-10.30am
Efficient Constraint Processing for Location-aware Computing
Zhengdao Xu, University of Toronto, Arno Jacobsen, University of Toronto
9.10am-9.40am
An Implementation Method of A Location-based Active Map Transformation System, Yoshihide Hosokawa, Naoki Kimura, Naohisa Takahashi, Nagoya Institute of Technology 9.40am-10.10am
A Secure P2P Architecture for Location Management, Kaouthar Sethom, Khaled Masmoudi, Hossam Afifi, Institut National des Telecommunications-Evry 10.10am-10.40am
Tea/coffee break 10.30am-10.50am
Panel Session 1. "Mobile Peer-to-Peer Computing: Challenges, Metrics and Applications".
Session convener: Vana Kalogeraki, UC-Riverside
10.50am-12.30pm
Lunch break 12.30pm-2pm
Session 2. Broadcast Scheduling.
Session chair: Manfred Hauswirth / Karl Aberer, EPFL, Switzerland
2pm-3.30pm
TOSA: A Near-Optimal Scheduling Algorithm for Multi-Channel Data Broadcast, Baihua Zheng, Singapore Management University, Xia Wu, Xing Jin, Dik Lee, HKUST 2pm-2.30pm
Using a hybrid method for accessing broadcast data, Athman Bouguettaya, Xu Yang, Virginia Tech 2.30pm-3pm
Data Scheduling for Multi-item and Transactional Requests in On-demand Broadcast, Nitin Prabhu, Vijay Kumar, Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City 3pm-3.30pm
Tea/coffee break 3.30pm-3.50pm
Session 3. Moving Objects.
Session chair: Ouri Wolfson, UI-Chicago
3.50pm-5.50pm
Efficient Indexing of the Historical, Present, and Future Positions of Moving Objects, Dan Lin, National University of Singapore, Christian S. Jensen, Aalborg University, Simonas Saltenis, Aalborg University, Beng Chin Ooi, National University of Singapore 3.50pm-4.20pm
Preserving Mobile Customer Privacy: An Access Control System for Moving Objects and Customer Information, Mahmoud Youssef, Nabil Adam, Vijayalakshmi Atluri, Rutgers University 4.20pm-4.50pm
Dynamic Topological Predicates and Notifications in Moving Objects Databases, Goce Trajcevski, Northwestern University, Peter Scheuermann, Northwestern University, Herve Bronnimann, Polytechnic University, Agnes Voisard, Freie Universitat Berlin 4.50pm-5.20pm
Efficient Trajectory Joins using Symbolic Representations, Petko Bakalov,
Marios Hadjieleftheriou, Eamonn Keogh, Vassilis Tsotras, UC-Riverside
5.20pm-5.50pm
Social program 7pm
 
Day 3, 11 May, 2005:
Session 4. Caching and Replication.
Session chair: Mihalis Vazirgiannis, Athens University of Business and Economics
8.30am-10.30am
Distributed Group-based Cooperative Caching in a Mobile Broadcast Environment, Chi-Yin Chow, Hong-va Leong, Alvin Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University 8.30am-9am
Comparison of Replication Strategies for Content Availability in C2P2 Networks, Shyam Kapadia, Shahram Ghandeharizadeh, Bhaskar Krishnamachari, University of Southern California 9am-9.30am
An Approach of Composing Near Optimal Invalidation Reports, Chih-Fang Wang, Wen-Chi, Southern Illinois University, Meng Su, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College 9.30am-10am
STEP: Self-Tuning Energy-safe Predictors, James Larkby-Lahet, Ganesh Santhanakrishnan, Ahmed Amer, Panos Chrysanthis, University of Pittsburgh 10am-10.30am
Tea/coffee break 10.30am-10.50am
Panel Session 2. "Mobility in Sensor Networks".
Session conveners: Alexandros Labrinidis, University of Pittsburgh, Anthony Stefanidis, University of Maine
10.50am-12.30pm
Lunch break 12.30pm-2pm

Demo session presentations,
Session chairs: Avigdor Gal, Technion, Israel /Vijay Kumar, University of Missouri, USA
2pm-3.20pm (20min/presentation)

  1. eureauweb - An Information System for Users of European Inland Waterways - Holger Kirchner, Bendick Mahleko, Stefano Sanna, Lorna Eklington, Tony Eklington, and Mike Kelly
  2. PoLoS Platform Demonstration - Anastasios Ioannidis, Ioannis Priggouris, Yiannis Marias, Stathes Hadjieuthymiades, and Corinne Kassapoglou-Faist
  3. MDBA: Mobile Database Administrator - Fernando Siqueira, Angelo Brayner
  4. Efficient Location Constraint Processing - Xu Zhengdao and Hans-Arno Jacobsen
  5. Context-Aware Delivery of Extended Point of Interest - Alessandra Agostini, Claudio Bettini, Daniele Ribon

Tutorial 1. Semantic Service Descriptions – Relevance for Mobile Applications, Requirements and State of the Art.
Speakers: Michael Klein* & Prof. Dr. Birgitta König-Ries**, *Institute for Program Structures and Data Organization, University of Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany,
**Institute of Computer Science, University of Jena, Germany
, 2pm-3.30pm

Tutorial 3. Dynamic Data Management in Mobile Ad hoc Networks.
Speaker: Dr. Sanjay Madria, Department of Computer Science, University of Missouri-Rolla , USA, 2pm-3.30pm

Tea/coffee break 3.30pm-3.50pm

Demos, 3.50pm-5.30pm

  1. eureauweb - An Information System for Users of European Inland Waterways - Holger Kirchner, Bendick Mahleko, Stefano Sanna, Lorna Eklington, Tony Eklington, and Mike Kelly
  2. PoLoS Platform Demonstration - Anastasios Ioannidis, Ioannis Priggouris, Yiannis Marias, Stathes Hadjieuthymiades, and Corinne Kassapoglou-Faist
  3. MDBA: Mobile Database Administrator - Fernando Siqueira, Angelo Brayner
  4. Efficient Location Constraint Processing - Xu Zhengdao and Hans-Arno Jacobsen
  5. Context-Aware Delivery of Extended Point of Interest - Alessandra Agostini, Claudio Bettini, Daniele Ribon

Tutorial 1. Semantic Service Descriptions – Relevance for Mobile Applications, Requirements and State of the Art.
Speakers: Michael Klein* & Prof. Dr. Birgitta König-Ries**, *Institute for Program Structures and Data Organization, University of Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany,
**Institute of Computer Science, University of Jena, Germany
, 3.50pm-5.20pm

Tutorial 3. Dynamic Data Management in Mobile Ad hoc Networks.
Speaker: Dr. Sanjay Madria, Department of Computer Science, University of Missouri-Rolla , USA , 3.50pm-5.20pm

Workshop Report. Norman Cohen, IBM-Research, USA 5.30pm-5.50pm
Social program 7pm
 
Day 4, 12 May, 2005:
Keynote Session 1. "Challenges and Opportunities in ICT - a European perspective", Dr. J. Schwarz da Silva , DG-INFSO , European Commission.
Session chair: George Samaras, University of Cyprus
8.30am-9.30am
Session 5. Context Awareness.
Session chair: Alex Delis, University of Athens
9.30am-10.30am
Prediction intelligence in context-aware applications, Christos Anagnostopoulos, Panagiotis Mpougioris, Stathes Hadjiefthymiades, University of Athens 9.30am-9.50am
The Role of Caching and Context-Awareness in P2P Service Discovery, Christos Doulkeridis, Vassilis Zafeiris, Michalis Vazirgiannis, Athens Univ. of Economics and Business 9.50am-10.10am
A Context-Aware Group Management Middleware to Support Resource Sharing in MANET Environments, Dario Bottazzi, Antonio Corradi, Rebecca Montanari, University of Bologna 10.10am-10.30am
Tea/coffee break 10.30am-10.50am
Session 6. Mobile queries.
Session chair: Aris Ouksel, UI-Chicago
10.50am-12.30pm
GPAC: Generic and Progressive Processing of Mobile Queries over Mobile Data, Mohamed Mokbel, Walid Aref, Purdue University 10.50am-11.20am
Using ECA Rules to Implement Mobile Query Agents for Fast-Evolving Pure P2P Database Systems, Verena Kantere, Aris Tsois, National Tech. Univ. of Athens 11.20am-11.50am
kNR-tree: A novel R-tree-based index for facilitating Load-balancing (via Replication) of Spatial Window Queries on any k relations among N spatial relations in Mobile environments, Anirban Mondal, University of Tokyo, Anthony Tung, National University of Singapore
Masaru Kitsuregawa, University of Tokyo
11.50am-12.10pm
An Efficient Algorithm for Predictive Continuous NN Query Processing and Result Maintenance, Ken C.K. Lee, Hong-va Leong,
Jing Zhou, Antonio Si, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
12.10pm-12.30pm
Lunch break 12.30pm-2pm
Session 7. Management of mobile devices and resources.
Session chair: Vladimir Zadorozhny, University of Pittsburgh
2pm-3.30pm
A Remote Personal Device Management Framework Based on SyncML DM Specifications, Hailiang Mei, Johan Lukkien, Technical University Eindhoven 2pm-2.30pm
Group Management for mobile ad hoc networks: Design, Implementation and Experiments, Jinshan Liu, Francoise Sailhan, Daniele Sacchetti, Valerie Issarny, INRIA 2.30pm-3pm
Distributed Data-Centric Application Development using Multiple Mobile Devices, Masayuki Iwai, Hideyuki Tokuda, Keio University 3pm-3.30pm
Tea/coffee break 3.30pm-3.50pm

Session 8. Dissemination of data and context.
Session chair: Walid G. Aref, Purdue University

3.50pm-5.50pm
Data Dissemination in Mobile Peer-to-Peer Networks, Thomas Repantis, Vana Kalogeraki, UC-Riverside 3.50pm-4.20pm
A General Model of Hybrid Data Dissemination, Ming-Syan Chen, Hao-Ping Hung, National Taiwan University 4.20pm-4.50pm
Distributed Caching of Multi-dimensional Data in Mobile Environments, Bin Liu, Wang-Chien Lee, Penn State University, Dik Lee, HKUST 4.50pm-5.10pm
An Energy-Conserved On-Demand Data Broadcasting System, Jiun-Long Huang, National Taiwan University, Wen-Chih Peng, National Chiao-Tung University 5.10pm-5.30pm
On-line Balanced K-Channel Data Allocation with Hybrid Schedule per Channel, Navrati Saxena, Univ. of Trento, Cristina Pinotti, Univ. of Perugia 5.30pm-5.50pm
Social program 7pm
 
Day 5, 13 May, 2005:
Keynote Session 2. "Invariant aspects in M-commerce environments", Jari Veijalainen, ITRI/Univ. of Jyvaskyla, Finland.
Session chair: Panos K.Chrysanthis, University of Pittsburgh
8.30am-9.30am
Session 9. Mobility in agents, sensors and services.
Session chair: Arkady Zaslavsky, Monash University
9.30am-10.30am
Tuning Query Performance in Mobile Sensor Databases, Vladimir Zadorozhny, Divyasheel Sharma, Prashant Krishnamurthy, Alexandros Labrinidis, University of Pittsburgh 9.30am-9.50am
Programing Sensor Networks with Mobile Agents, Athanassios Boulis, National ICT Australia 9.50am-10.10am
Concept-Based Discovery of Mobile Services, Chara Skouteli, George Samaras, Univ. of Cyprus, Evaggelia Pitoura, Univ. of Ioannina 10.10am-10.30am
Tea/coffee break 10.30am-10.50am
Session 10. Mobile applications.
Session chair: Takahiro Hara, Osaka University
10.50am-12.30pm
Dynamically-Optimized Context in Recommender Systems, Ghim-Eng Yap, Ah-Hwee Tan, Nanyang Technological University, Hwee-Hwa Pang, Institute for Infocomm Research , Singapore 10.50am-11.20am
Geo-word centric association rule mining, Katsumi Takahashi, Iko Pramudiono, NTT, Masaru Kitsuregawa, Univ. of Tokyo 11.20am-11.50am
Efficient Dynamic Resource Specifications, Kyle Chard, Kris Bubendorfer , Peter Komisarczuk, Victoria University of Wellington 11.50am-12.10pm

Scalable synchronization of intermittently connected database clients, Wai Gen Yee, Ophir Frieder, Dept. Of Computer Science, Illinois Institue of Technology, Chicago

12.10pm-12.30pm
Lunch break 12.30pm-2pm
Industrial Session.
Session chair: TBA
2pm-3pm
Delivering Mobile Enterprise Applications on the iMMS Framework,
Jun Shen, Pei Sun, Changjie Guo, Ying Yin, Song Song
IBM China Research Laboratory, Beijing, China
2pm-2.20pm

Live data views : programming applications that can use timely and dynamic data, Jay Black*, Paul Castro, Archan Misra, Jerome White**
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Laboratory, NY
** Jay Black is currently at Univ. of Waterloo, Canada
** Jerome White is currently at Califronia Institute of Technology

2.20pm-2.40pm
Context Management for end-user development of context aware applications, Panu Korpipaa, Esko-Juhani Malm, Tapani Rantakokko, Vesa Kyllonen -- VTT Electronics, Finland, Ilkka Salminen, Ilkka Kansala -- Nokia, Finland 2.40pm-3pm
Conference closes at 3pm
In Association with




Sponsors and Supporters